1950's

Back Next

1950's, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959

1950

1/7/50 Terre Haute IN at the Armory: Enrique Torres vs. Chris Zaharias Bobby Nelson vs. Al Lovelock Eric "Mr. America" Pederson vs. Tommy Martindale. (Newspaper article lists Martindale; the ad list Carlos Rodriguez). Referee: Lou Thomas.

1/14/50 Terre Haute IN at the Armory: Ray Villmer vs. Tiger Jack Moore Rene Adoree vs. Warren Bockwinkel Eric Pederson vs. Bobby Nelson

1/21/50  Terre Haute IN at the Armory: Wild Bill Longson vs. Larry Moquin Eric Pederson drew with Oliva Asselin Finnis Hall vs. George O'Brien.

1/28/50 Terre Haute IN at the Armory: Enrique Torres vs. Tiger Jack Moore Oliva Asselin vs. Pete Peterson Finnis Hall vs. Rex Mayes

3/31/50 Chicago IL NWA title Lou Thesz vs. Cyclone Anaya Walter Palmer vs. Hans Schnabel Tarzan White vs. the Great Moto Great Balbo/Billy Goelz vs. Gypsy Joe/Benito Gardini

4/14/50 Chicago IL Amphitheatre Frankie Talabar D/Gorgeous George Walter Palmer W/Lord Blears Ivan Rasputin W/DQ Great Moto Hans/Fritz Schnabel DDQ Rudy Kay/Benito Gardini att= 10,000 gate $20,000+

4/15/50 Chicago IL Marigold Tarzan White W/Benito Gardini Bad Boy Brown W/Bill Parks Jim Spencer W/Frenchy Roy Pete Vukavich/Ned Taylor W/Pete Bartu/Ray Ryan

4/17/50 Chicago IL Midway Arena Billy Goelz W/George Drake Max Marek W/Bad Boy Brown Billy Parks D/Frenchy Roy Jim Spencer/Pierre LaSalle W/Jack Carter/Jerry Marcus

4/18/50 Chicago IL Marigold Arena Cyclone Anaya W/Joe Millich Pierre LaSalle W/Fritz Schnabel Jules LeRance/Jim Spencer W/Jim McMillen/Pat Graham Ned Taylor W/Charles Murray

4/19/50 Chicago IL Rainbo Arena Tarzan White D/Walter Palmer Farmer Don Marlin/Frenchy Roy W/Jules LaRance/Pierre LaSalle Pete Bartu D/Ned Taylor

4/20/50 Chicago IL Madison Arena Great Balbo D/Joe Millich Roger MacKay W/Jules LaRance Pete Bartu/Bill Brooks W/Jerry Marcus/Ned Taylor

4/28/50 Chicago IL Amphitheatre Don Eagle vs. Walter Palmer +

4/29/50 Chicago IL Marigold Gardens Bill Goelz vs. Cyclone Anaya Bobby Bruns vs. Von Schact George Drake/Red Bastien vs. Bad Boy Brown/Pierre LaSalle Cowboy Carlson vs. Wild Bill Brooks

5/1/50 Chicago IL Midway Arena Gypsy Joe vs. Art Bull Max Marek vs. Juan Hernandez Bad Boy Brown/Jim Spencer vs. Frenchy Roy/Jack Carter Pete Bartu vs. Jerry Marcus

5/2/50 Chicago IL Marigold Gardens Al Williams vs. the Great Balbo Verne Gagne vs. Bad Boy Brown Pierre LaSalle vs. Jack Carter George Drake/Cowboy Carlson vs. Frenchy Roy/Jerry Marcus Pete Bartu vs. Bob Hanke

5/3/50 Chicago IL Rainbo Arena Walter Palmer vs. Rudy Kay Verne Gagne vs. Jules LaRance Pierre LaSalle vs. Zack Malkov Jack Cater/George Drake vs. Pete Bartu/Wild Bill Brooks

5/4/50 Chicago IL Madison Arena Cyclone Anaya vs. Joe Millich Bobby Bruns vs. Jim Spencer Jules LaRance/Pierre LaSalle vs. Roger Mackay/Art Bull Zack Malkov vs. Jerry Marcus Ray Ryan vs. Cowboy Carlson

5/12/50 Chicago IL Amphitheatre Lou Thesz vs. Bill Longson + Don Eagle other bouts.

6/2/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Jim Spencer vs. Tarzan White Bad Boy Brown vs. Roger Macay George Drake vs. Tarzan Zimba


6/9/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Ruffy Silverstein and Bobby Nelson vs. Carl Engstrom and Verne Gagne Charles Murray vs. Einar Olsen


6/16/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Bobby Nelson vs. Jack Carter Carl Engstrom vs. Tony Olivos George Drake vs. Jerry Marcus


6/23/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch "Girls"


6/30/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Peter Bartu vs. Charley Murray Maurice Roberre vs. Jules La Rance Rudy Kay vs. Bobby Nelson


7/7/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Bobby Nelson vs. Joe Millich Houston Harris vs. Tony Olivos Jerry Marcus vs. Charley Murray


7/14/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Joe Millich vs. Farmer Don Marlin Bobby Nelson vs. Tony Olivos Bob Geigel vs. Bozo Brown [Frank Hickey]


7/21/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Margie Greene vs. Lady Atlas Tony Olivos vs. Joe Millich Bozo Brown vs. Doctor Gallagher


7/26/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch The Great Zuma vs. Pat O'Dowdy Joe Millich vs. Bobby Nelson Bozo Brown vs. George Bruckman


8/4/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Cyclone Anaya vs. Pat O'Dowdy Joe Millich vs. Bozo Brown The Great Zuma vs. Wild Bill Brooks


8/11/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Cyclone Anaya vs. Joe Millich The Great Zuma vs. Pete Bartu George Bruckman vs. Bob Geigel


8/18/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Rudy Kay vs. Joe Millich [The "Chicago Champ" vs. the "Buck Lake Champ," was how they billed this one] George Bruckman vs. Al Williams Buck Weaver vs. Wild Bill Brooks


8/25/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Gorgeous George [Wagner] vs. Rudy Kay (Midwest Championship match) White Whittler vs. Bobby Nelson George Bruckman vs. Juan Hernandez


9/1/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch The Mighty Atlas vs. Joe Millich George Bruckman vs. The Great Balbo Benito Gardini vs. Andy Rockne


9/8/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Bobby Nelson and Rudy Kay vs. Joe Millich and Farmer Don Marlin Pat O'Dowdy vs. Pete Bartu

9/9/50   Valparaiso IN  (Porter County Fairgrounds) World's Jr. title Billy Goelz (c) vs. Al Szasz Mighty Atlas vs. Joe Millich Jack Carter vs. George Bruckman


9/15/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Farmer Don Marlin vs. Rudy Kay Al Williams vs. George Bruckman Charles Murray vs. Bob Geigel


9/22/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Farmer Don Marlin vs. The Mighty Atlas Jumping Rococo vs. Pete Bartu Jack Carter vs. Bozo Brown


9/29/50 Angola IN Buck Lake Ranch Ada Ash vs. Elvira Snodgrass The Great Zuma vs. Bobby Nelson The Great [Johnny] Balbo vs. Al Szasz

10/6/50 Gary IN (Armory) Mighty Atlas vs. Rudy Kay Billy Goelz vs. Gypsy Joe Pat O'Dowdy vs. Buck Weaver

10/18/50 Chicago IL Rainbo Argentina Rocca vs. Nature Boy Howlett Ruffy Silverstein vs. Jack Kennedy Friedrich von Schacht vs. Roy McClarity Red Bastein vs. Mexico Cacama Kola Kwariani vs. Mike Paidousis

10/27/50 Gary IN (Armory) Walter Palmer vs. Billy Darnell Tony Olivas vs. Art Bull George Bruckman vs. Pat O'Dowdy

(back to top)

 

1951

3/16/51 Gary IN (Armory) Mighty Atlas vs. Gene Dubuque Mae Weston vs. Joyce Ford Joe Millich vs. Frenchy Roy

4/13/51 Gary IN (Armory) Verne Gagne vs. Rudy Kay Lee Grable vs. Bobby Nelson The Thing vs. Juan Hernandez

6/5/51 Angola IN Rudy Kay and Al Williams vs. Carl Engstrom and Al Szasz Pee Wee James vs. Tiny Roe Leon Kirlenko vs. Lou Britton

6/14/51 Chesterton IN (St. Patrick's School Gym)  Billy Goelz W/Gypsy Joe Walter Palmer D Mighty Atlas Al Szasz D Carl Engstrom  30:00.  att=”Large crowd"

6/28/51 Chicago IL Rainbo Primo Carnera vs. Milos Steinborn Man Mountain Dean Jr. vs. Jack Guy George Macricostas vs. Mike Blazer Bad Boy Brown vs. Jim Spencer Douglas Henderson vs. Joe Snyder

6/30/51  Valparaiso IN (Porter County Fairgrounds) Walter Palmer W/Rudy Kay Billy Goelz/Al Szasz W/Gypsy Joe/Leon Kirilenko Zack Malkov W/Ned Taylor att=1,000 despite rain

6/30/51 Chicago IL Parichy Stadium Don Eagle vs. Sky Hi Lee Gene Stanlee vs. Johnny Moochy John Marshall vs. Man Mountain Dean Jr. Jim Spencer vs. George Macricostas Count O'Day vs. Douglas Henderson

7/6/51 Angola IN Gypsy Joe vs. Al Szasz The Mighty Atlas vs. Walter Palmer Hombre Montana vs. Zack Malkov

7/27/51 Angola IN The Mighty Atlas vs. Gypsy Joe Billy Goelz and Tom Martindale vs. Al Williams and Bozo Brown
Lee Savoldi vs. George (Apache) Craig

7/28/51  Valparaiso IN (Porter County Fairgrounds) Handicap Match: Billy Goelz vs. Mighty Atlas (Atlas cannot lose a fall) Al Williams/Rudy Kay vs. Gypsy Joe/Leon Kirilenko Carl Engstrom vs. Al Szasz


8/10/51 Angola IN Sky Low Low vs. Sonny Boy Cassidy Wild Bill Longson vs. Walter Palmer Leon Kirilenko and Zack Malkov vs. Balk Estes and Lou Britton

8/17/51  Hebron IN (Hebron H.S. Gym) Mighty Atlas W/Rudy Kay Billy Goelz/Balk Estes W/Gypsy Joe and Leon Kirilenko Al Szasz D Tommy Martindale att=over 900

8/24/51 Angola IN George Dusette vs. The Mighty Atlas Billy Goelz vs. Gypsy Joe Walter Palmer vs. Tom Martindale Carl Engstrom vs. Apache Craig

9/8/51  Valparaiso IN (Porter County Fairgrounds) Walter Palmer/Al Szasz vs. Bozo Brown/Al Williams Midgets: Tiny Roe vs. Tom Thumb Billy Goelz vs. George Dusette

9/11/51 Angola IN Verne Gagne vs. The Mighty Atlas Ada Ash vs. Peggy Lee Al Williams and Rudy Kay vs. Al Szasz and Walter Palmer

(back to top)

 

1952

3/28/52  Boone Grove IN (Boone Grove H.S. Gym) World's Lt. Hvwt. title Great Balbo (c) vs. Billy Goelz Farmer Don Marlin vs. Rudy Kay Rey Urbano vs. Ned Taylor

4/1/52  Knox IN (Knox H.S. Gym) Rudy Kay vs. Farmer Don Marlin Billy Goelz vs. Canadian Angel Al Williams vs. Joe Millich

4/22/52 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Buddy Rogers NC Young Bull Montana when ref Dick Patton was KO'd. Jack Wentworth W/Cowboy Len Hughes Guy LaRose D Billy Fox 30 minutes

4/29/52 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Baron Michele Leone vs. Al Lovelock Ralph Garibaldi vs. Frank Taylor Chris Zaharias vs. Irish Jack Kennedy

5/6/52 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Billy Fox vs. Steve Karras Verne Gagne (Billed as World's Heavyweight Champion) vs. Young Bull Montana Johnny Harmon vs. Guy Larose

5/13/52 Knox IN (Knox H.S. Football Field) Verne Gagne vs. Mighty Atlas Billy Goelz vs. Rey Urbano Art Bull vs. Baron Arena.   Referee for card: Jack Dempsey.

6/52 Angola IN Walter Palmer vs. Wild Bill Longson Carl Engstrom vs. Billy Goelz Joe Millich vs. Ned Taylor

6/14/52  Valparaiso IN (Porter County Fairgrounds) Frederich Von Schacht vs. Ivan Rasputin Great Balbo/Billy Hickson vs. Karl Gray/Leon Kirilenko Joe Millich vs. Ned Taylor

6/21/52 Angola IN Ivan Rasputin vs. Walter Palmer Rudy Kay vs. Joe Millich Leon Kirilenko vs. Cuban Pete

6/25/52  Valparaiso IN (Porter County Fairgrounds) Joe Millich/Art Bull vs. Zack Malkov/Cuban Pete Al Szasz vs. Baron Arena Milt Olsen vs. Ned Taylor

7/5/52 Angola IN The Mighty Atlas vs. Rudy Kay Al Szasz vs. Leon Kirilenko Joe Millich vs. Zack Malkov

7/16/52  Knox IN (Community Field) NWA World's title: Lou Thesz (c) vs. Mighty Atlas Billy Goelz vs. Carl Engstrom Rudy Kay vs. Al Szasz

7/19/52 Angola IN Sky Low Low and Irish Jackie vs. Farmer Pete and Sunny Boy Cassidy Friedrich von Schacht vs. Balk Estes Lou Britton vs. Ned Taylor

7/23/52 Chicago IL Rainbo Don Arnold W/Jim "Goon" Henry Aldo Bogni W/Don Lewin Mel Dove W/Bobby Watts Luther Lindsay W/Bull Allen Johnny Gilbert W/Tony Matic

8/2/52  Chesterton IN (St. Patrick's School Grounds) Reggie Lisowski vs. Farmer Don Marlin Leon Kirilenko/Baron Arena vs. Juan Hernandez/Al Szasz Milt Olsen vs. Balk Estes

8/3/52 Angola IN Pat O'Connor vs. Friedrich von Schacht The Great Balbo vs. The Canadian Angel Karl Gray vs. Billy Hickson

8/17/52 Angola IN Reggie Lisowski vs. Walter Palmer Ivan Rasputin, Reggie Lisowski, and Baron Arena vs. Walter Palmer, Billy Hickson, and Juan Hernandez

8/22/52 Chicago IL Amphitheatre Verne Gagne W/Pat O'Connor Ronnie Etchinson W/Mighty Atlas Fred von Schact/Hans Schmidt W/Don Beitelman/Jim Dobie (sub for Carl Engstrom) Carl Engstrom W/Bert Ruby Pee Wee James W/Irish Jackie att=9,000

8/30/52 Angola IN The Mighty Atlas vs. Pat O'Connor Reggie Lisowski vs. The Canadian Angel Zack Malkov vs. Jack Carter

9/13/52 Angola IN Verne Gagne vs. The Mighty Atlas Rudy Kay vs. Reggie Lisowski Bobby Nelson vs. Zack Malkov

9/27/52 Angola IN Lou Thesz vs. Reggie Lisowski [N. W. A. Heavyweight championship] Bobby Nelson vs. Walter Palmer
Baron Arena vs. Milt Olsen

12/9/52 Coliseum Indianapolis IN NWA title Lou Thesz W/Baron Leone 2/3 falls, Ray Gunkel W/Bill Blassie Dizzy Davis W/Buck Weaver att=12,000 gate $28,000

12/10/52 Evansville IN Lou Thesz vs. the Masked Scorpion (Stu Gibson)

(back to top)

 

1953

3/28/53 Indianapolis IN Coliseum NWA title Lou Thesz W/Ray Gunkel ref: Tony Zale

5/28/53 Lafayette IN Wrestling Arena Tri State title Billy Fox (c) W/Marco Polo Rocky Columbo W/Dr. Gallagher Irish Mike McGee D Chuck Molner

6/6/53 Angola IN Yukon Eric vs. Rudy Kay Benito Gardini vs. The Great Balbo Jerry Woods vs. Karl Gray

6/20/53 Angola IN Ronnie Etchison vs. Don Evans Fuzzy Cupid vs. Salie Halasie Benito Gardini vs. Carl Engstrom Bull Montana vs. Jack Marshall

7/11/53 Angola IN Tor Yamato/Bull Montana vs. Farmer Don Marlin/Doran O'Hara Ronnie Etchison vs. Don Evans
Billy Darnell vs. Zack Malkov

7/25/53 Angola IN Pat O'Connor vs. Don Evans Gypsy Joe vs. The Great Balbo Baron Arena vs. Balk Estes Guest referee: Jack Dempsey

8/13/53 Ft. Wayne IN Zollner Stadium Verne Gagne vs. Sonny Myers 3 other bouts

8/14/53  Valparaiso IN (Porter County Fairgrounds) Pat O'Connor vs. Bob Orton Gypsy Joe vs. Jerry Woods Rocky Columbo/Doran O'Hara vs. Rudy Kay/Zack Malkov

10/23/53 Chicago IL Amphitheatre US title Verne Gagne (c) vs. Hans Schmidt Art Neilson vs. Pat O'Connor Mike/Ben Sharpe vs. Mighty Atlas/Bob Orton Billy Darnell vs. Rocky Columbo Gypsy Joe vs. Great Yamoto

11/21/53 Lafayette IN Sport's Arena Gino Angelo W/George Thomas Billy Fox W/Cowboy Clint Cody 2/3 falls Black Panther W/Irish Mike McGee 2/3 falls

11/20/53 Chicago IL Amphitheatre Sharpe Brothers vs. Hans Schmidt/Killer Kowalski Art Nielson vs. Yukon Eric Bill Melby vs. Bob Orton Gypsy Joe vs. Billy Darnell Ray Gunkel vs. Sheik of Araby

Lafayette IN (date unknown) Pee Wee James/Tito Infanti vs. Tom Thumb/Tiger Jackson Sandor Fozo vs. Irish Mike McGee

Lafayette IN (date unknown) Mr. Satan vs. Buck Weaver Sandor Fozo vs. Frenchy Boy Mighty Atlas vs. Bob Orton

(back to top)

 

1954

2/6/54 Lafayette IN Sport's Arena Paul Orth W/Black Panther Dick Torio W/Billy Fox

2/13/54 Lafayette IN Sport's Arena Dick Torio/Balk Estes W/Irish Mike McGee/Macricostas 2/3 falls Great Balbo W/Paul Orth 2/3 falls

2/20/54 Indianapolis Fairgrounds Coliseum NWA  world's title Lou Thesz (c) vs. Buddy Rogers Johnny Valentine vs. Bobby Managoff Pedro Godoy vs. Pete Managoff

3/2/54 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Farmer Jones/Farmer Marlin vs. Bowery Boys:Jack Steele/Bob Steele 1 other bout featuring Billy Fox

3/3/54 Chicago IL (Rainbo Arena) Lou Thesz W/Verne Taft Great Yamato W/Balk Estes Great Balbo W/Gordon Hessell Farmer Jones W/Bull Montana Paul DeGalles W/Einar Olsen Fritz Von Erich D Art Bull

3/6/54 Chicago IL, IL (Marigold Arena) Verne Gagne W/Jan Gotch Hans Schmidt W/Fritz Von Erich Hans Hermann W/Maurice Roberre Larry Chene D Billy Goelz  George Drake W/Ned Taylor Frankie Hart W/Duke DeMetri

3/25/54 Indianapolis IN Coliseum Ray Gunkel W/Mr. Moto to get a shot at NWA champ Lou Thesz

4/11/54 Lafayette IN Wrestling Arena Eddie Slake W/Dr. Gallagher Great Vanski W/Count Luigi Marco Polo W/Gino Angelo Great Vanski/Eddie Slake W/Dr. Gallagher/Count Luigi

 

A flyer from a 1954 Buck Lake Ranch with the following section: 

BIG TIME Chicago IL WRESTLING

SATURDAY NIGHT,  JULY 31 - YUKON ERIC / HANS SCHMIDT
SATURDAY NIGHT,  AUG. 14 - VERNE GAGNE
SATURDAY NIGHT,  AUG. 28 - ARGENTINE ROCCA
SATURDAY NIGHT,  SEPT. 11 - MIGHTY MIDGETS chaleco

 

6/5/54 Angola IN Pat O'Connor vs. The Mighty Atlas Bobby Nelson and Dutch Hefner vs. Juan Hernandez and Maurice Roberre Mitsu Arakawa vs. Jack Carter

6/19/54 Angola IN Pat O'Connor vs. Reggie Lisowski  [Guest referee: Joe Louis] Rocco Columbo and Billy Hickson vs. Bobby Nelson and Dutch Hefner Mitsu Arakawa vs. Johnny Arjon

7/3/54  Angola IN Hans Schmidt vs. Bob Orton Farmer Don Marlin and Farmer Jones vs. Rudy Kay and Benito Gardenia [Jones's gimmick included bringing a pig to the ring] Mitsu Arakawa vs. Milt Olsen

7/7/54 Chicago IL Rainbo NWA title Lou Thesz (c) W/Bob McCune Lu Kim W/Chris Zaharias Great Karpozilos W/Gino Angelo Ivan Rasputin W/Billy Hickson Great Balbo W/Zack Malkov Dutch Hefner/Bobby Nelson W/John Arjan/Jack Carter

7/17/54 Angola IN Yukon Eric vs. Art Nielson Farmer Don Marlin and Farmer Jones vs. Bobby Nelson and Dutch Hefner

7/31/54 Angola IN Hans Schmidt vs. Yukon Eric Mitsu Arakawa and Benito Gardini vs. Farmer Don Marlin and Farmer Jones Juan Hernandez vs. Ivan Rasputin

8/18/54 Chicago IL Rainbo NWA title Lou Thesz (c) W/Stu Gibson Bill Miller W/Nick Roberts Bobby Nelson/Dutch Hefner W/Rudy Kay (sub for Reggie Lisowski)/Ivan Rasputin Mitsu Arakawa W/Frank Hurley Tommy Martindale D David Jons Great Yamoto vs. Charley Carr

8/14/54 Angola IN Antonio Rocca vs. Ivan Rasputin Harry Lewis and Tom Marindale vs. The Sheik of Araby/The Mighty Atlas Tor Yamato vs. Johnny Arjon

8/25/54 Angola IN Verne Gagne vs. Tor Yamato Bobby Nelson and Dutch Hefner vs. Balk Estes and Jack Carter Juan Hernandez vs. Milt Olsen

9/11/54 Angola IN Little Beaver and Cowboy Bradley vs. Tom Thumb and Fuzzy Cupid Dutch Hefner vs. Farmer Jones Al Warshawsky vs. Milt Olsen

9/19/54 Angola IN Antonio Rocca vs. The Sheik of Araby  [2 out of 3 falls] Rudy Kay/Benito Gardini vs. The Great Balbo and Carl Engstrom Ned Taylor vs. Joe Gordon

9/29/54 Chicago IL Rainbo Midwest Jr. title Billy Goelz (c) W/Gypsy Joe Judo Jacket match Mitsu Arakawa/Great Yamoto W/Farmer Marlin/Farmer Jones Cowboy Carlson W/Mighty Atlas Al Szasza W/Gregory Jarque Karl Gray W/Milt Olson

10/15/54 Chicago IL Rainbo Don Eagle W/Bill Longson Bill Miller W/Sonny Myers Great Karpozilos D Ruffy Silverstein Dick Hutton W/DQ Len Montana Stu Gibson/Billy McDaniels vs. Joe Millich/Ralph Garibaldi (This bout sub for tag champs Yamoto/Arakawa defending against Gordon Hessel/Gregory Jarque)

(back to top)

1955

1/8/55 Chicago IL Marigold Arena WTTC Reggie Lisowski/Art Nielson (c) W/Dick Witt/Ralph Bartleman 2 straight falls Roy McClarity W/Aldo Bogni Ivan Rasputin D Farmer Jones Billy Goelz W/DQ Benito Gardini Rudy Kay W/Johnny Silvi Juan Hernandez D Zack Malkov

1/21/55 Chicago IL Amphitheatre Verne Gagne W/DQ Yukon Eric Roy McClarity D Don Leo Jonathan Hans Schnabel/Shoulders Newman W/Rudy Kay/Benito Gardini Pat O'Connor W/Mighty Atlas Billy Goelz W/Juan Hernandez

2/26/55 Chicago IL Marigold Arena Tolos (John? Chris?) W/Hans Schmidt Prince Maivia W/Firpo Zbyszko Hans Hermann W/Zack Malkoff Ivan Rasputin W/Farmer Jones Duke Dimitri/Dale Patrick W/Billy Goelz/Rudy Kay

3/4/55 Chicago IL Amphitheatre Verne Gagne W/Yukon Eric w/Alan Ameche as ref. Art Nielson W/Billy Goelz Roy McClarity W/Hans Hermann Hans Schnabel/Lou Newman W/Great Yamoto/Mitsu Arakawa Don Leo Jonathan W/Reggie Lisowski

3/15/55 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Bobby Managoff vs. Danny McShain Stu Gibson vs. George Drake Bob Leipler vs. Dutch Hefner

3/22/55 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Ray Stevens vs. Ramon Perez Don Kalt vs. Chico Garcia Young Bull Montana vs. Mighty Atlas

4/15/55 Indianapolis IN Coliseum Antonio Rocca W/Hans Schmidt Women's title June Byers W/Penny Banner

4/15/55 Chicago IL

6/10/55 Angola IN June Byers vs. Bonnie Watson  [World Women's Championship] The Mighty Atlas vs. Gypsy Joe  [Midwest Junior Heavyweight Championship] Benito Gardini and Zack Malkov vs. Carl Engstrom and Jack Bauer

6/17/55 Angola IN Roy McClarity vs. Gypsy Joe Tor Yamato and Don DeCortez vs. Len Rossi and Carl Engstrom Juan Hernandez vs. Angelo Poffo

6/24/55 Angola IN Six-Man Battle Royal [principals unlisted] Hans Hermann vs. Ivan Rasputin

7/1/55 Angola IN Hans Hermann vs. Roy McClarity Carol Cook vs. Mary Jane Mull Zack Malkov and Johnny Silvy vs. Bud Fisher and Carl Gray

7/8/55 Angola IN Hans Hermann vs. Roy McClarity Rudy Kay and Benito Gardini vs. Juan Hernandez and Jack Bauer Gypsy Joe vs. Carl Engstrom [Light Heavyweight Championship]

7/15/55 Angola IN Dick the Bruiser vs. Rudy Kay Pattie Neff vs. China Mira Mitsu Arakawa and Tor Yamato vs. Zack Malkov and Carl Gray

7/22/55 Angola IN Hans Schmidt vs. Don Leo Jonathan Gypsy Joe vs. Carl Engstrom Whitey Whittler and The Sheik of Araby vs. Zack Malkov and Carl Gray

7/29/55 Angola IN Tito Infante and The Brown Panther vs. Irish Jackie and Otto Bauman Whitey Whittler vs. Carl Engstrom Mitsu Arakawa vs. Al Warshawsky

8/12/55 Angola IN Hans Schmidt vs. Reggie Lisowski The Sheik of Araby vs. Dick the Bruiser Luis Martinez and Rey Urbano vs. Mitsu Arakawa and Zack Malkov

8/19/55 Angola IN Hans Schmidt and Rudy Kay and Gypsy Joe vs. Reggie Lisowski and Luis Martinez and Rey Urbano

8/26/55 Angola IN Shirley Strimple and Lorraine Johnson vs. Ada Ash and Rose Roman [Miss Strimple billed as "The Marilyn Monroe of Wrestling"] Benito Gardini vs. Len Rossi

9/2/55 Angola IN Roy McClarity vs. Dick the Bruiser The Sheik and Rudy Kay vs. Benito Gardini and Mitsu Arakawa Bud Fisher vs. Johnny Gilbert

9/9/55 Angola IN Verne Gagne vs. Dick the Bruiser Gypsy Joe/Benito Gardini vs. Jerry Woods/Jack Allen Angelo Poffo vs. Rudy Kay Chuck Carpenter W/Pete Bartu Chuck Carpenter? you ask, "Carpenter, a former U. S. Army wrestling instructor and carnival wrestler, meets Pete Bartu of Texas in a thirty-minute match on Friday, 9/ 9.  Chuck is being managed by Emil Ferro and Bill Swager, both prominent business men of this city."--The Steuben Republican.  [Steuben as in Steuben County, where Angola IN is located].From the photo, I'd say old Chuck was well into his forties at the time of this match--maybe fifty.  Because he was a local boy, the result of his match was actually reported in the next issue of the paper--unlike any other match in Angola history, to the best of my knowledge.

9/20/55 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Hans Schmidt vs. Jack Allen Sheik of Araby W/Mighty Atlas Dick the Bruiser Afflis vs. Jack Bauer (Bruiser's Indianapolis debut)

9/27/55 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Roy McClarity vs. Sheik Araby Reggie Lisowski vs. Rey Urbano Jerry Woods vs. Dick "Bruiser" Afflis

10/4/55 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Dick Afflis W/Reggie Lisowski Mighty Atlas vs. Maurice Roberre John Arjon D Mitch Lassen

10/11/55 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Dick "Bruiser" Afflis vs. Mighty Atlas Cora Cobs vs. Shirley Stremple Gypsy Joe vs. Mitch Lassen

10/18/55 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Len Rossi Gypsy Joe Mitch Lassen Roy McClarity vs. Dick "Bruiser: Afflis John Dejon

11/1/55 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Rose Roman vs. Ada Ash Billy Goelz/Len Rossi L/Sheik/Gypsy Joe Dick Beyer/Reggie Lisowski W/Dick Afflis/Rudy Kay

11/8/55 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Sky Low Low/Ivan the Terrible vs. Tiny Tim/Tito Infante Jimmy Siksay vs. Johnny Gilbert Dick "Bruiser' Afflis vs. Hans Schmidt

11/15/55 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Billy Goelz/Roy McClarity vs. Gypsy Joe/Sheik Araby Dick Beyer vs. Rudy Kay

12/9/55 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Verne Gagne defended US TV title

(back to top)

 

1956

2/?/56 Indianapolis IN Fairgrounds Coliseum Lions charity show NWA title Lou Thesz (c) D Wilbur Snyder

3/6/56 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Angelo Poffo vs. Wilbur Snyder Hans Hermann vs. Dick "Bruiser" Afflis Len Rossi vs. Zach Malkov

7/3/56 Chicago IL Marigold  Karl Karlsson/Jack Wilson vs Killer Konovsky/Wayne Bock, Johnny Gilbert/Doug Gilbert vs Zack Malkov/Gypsy Joe Carl Engstrom vs Johnny Kace Shirley Strimple vs Jeanetta Collins 

9/18/56 Hammond IN Civic Center (Ladies) Rose Roman / Joan Ballard vs. Ramona TeSelle / Jean Noble  Angelo Poffo vs. Bill Melby  Hans Hermann vs. Bozo Brown (aka Frank Hickey)

9/25/56 Hammond IN Civic Center Angelo Poffo NC Seymour Koenig Gypsy Joe vs. Carl Engstrom Paul Bunyan vs. Frank Hickey (as Bozo Brown) Benito Gardini vs. Don Moore NOTE: Poffo-Koenig was stopped by referee when crowd pelted ring with "tomatoes, eggs and overripe vegetables"

10/2/56 Hammond IN Civic Center  Wilbur Snyder vs. Reggie Lisowski  Dick the Bruiser vs. Stan Lisowski  Benito Gardini vs. Louie Papineau  Zack Malkov vs. Don Moore  NOTE: Snyder said to have been "recently dethroned (as) heavyweight mat champion"

10/9/56 Hammond IN Civic Center  Dick the Bruiser vs. Carl Engstrom  (Ladies) Rose Roman vs. Ada Ash  Paul Bunyan vs. Don DeCortez  Billy Goelz vs. Don Pollack

10/16/56 Hammond IN Civic Center) Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff vs. Don Pollack / Seymour Koenig  Antonio Rocca vs. Angelo Poffo Billy Goelz vs. Harry Lewis

10/23/56 Hammond IN Civic Center Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff W/ Dick the Bruiser/ Bill Melby  Stan Lisowski vs. Jack Wilson  Zack Malkov vs. Mahmout Yousef  NOTE: Volkoffs were called Ivan/Gregory Volkoff the first couple of weeks they showed in Hammond, at least in newspaper advertisements

10/27/56 Milwaukee WI Auditorium US title Hans Schmidt (c) W/DQ Verne Gagne Dick the Bruiser W/Angelo Poffo Yukon Eric W/Hans Hermann Volkoffs W/Bill Melby/Carl Engstrom

10/30/56 Hammond IN Civic Center  Reggie Lisowski/Stan Lisowski vs. Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff (billed as Ivan / Gregory Volkoff)  Angelo Poffo vs. Carl Engstrom  Billy Goelz vs. Zack Malkov  NOTE: Poffo said to have W/en Dave Jons for the "Midwest crown and may have ended David's mat career"

11/2/56 Anderson IN NWA World tag team title Lisowski Brothers vs. Jack Allen/Don Pollock Ada Ash vs. Joan Ballard


11/6/56 Hammond IN Civic Center Reggie Lisowski vs. Dick the Bruiser  Stan Lisowski vs. Mahmout Yousef  Gypsy Joe vs. Carl Engstrom Jack Wilson vs. Benito Gardini

11/13/56 Hammond IN Civic Center  Verne Gagne vs. Dick the Bruiser  (Ladies) Joan Ballard vs. Ilse Schmidt  Gino Angelo vs. Zack Malkov  Luis Martinez vs. Jack Wilson

11/20/56 Hammond IN Civic Center  Angelo Poffo / Bronko Lubich vs. Billy Goelz / Carl Engstrom  The Giant vs. Zack Malkov Luis Martinez vs. Frank Hickey (as Bozo Brown)  NOTE: The Giant was billed as a 418-pounder (may have been Paul Bunyan, aka Max Palmer)

11/29/56 Indianapolis IN Armory; Volkoffs W/Don Pollock/Seymour Keonig

12/6/56 Indianapolis IN  Armory; Main Event: Ilse Cook and Ramona Teselle W/Joan Ballard/Sharon Lass 1st Cook over Lass with a Boston Crab hold 8 minutes, 2nd Ballard over Teselle 6 minutes rolling body scissors, 3rd Teselle used a leg breaker over Ballard in 4 minutes. Bruiser Afflis and Bill Melby ended in a double dq for fighting outside of the ring in the 3rd fall; 1st fall Afflis dq'd for failing to break, Melby took the 2nd with a dropkick in 8 minutes (?,that's how its listed in the results clipping). Looks like Afflis won the 2nd? Angelo Poffo W/Luis Martinez, 1st fall Martinez over Poffo on dq,10 minutes, 2nd Luis counted out of the ring in 12, unable to continue in the 3rd, Luis conceded the fall.

12/13/56 Indianapolis IN  Armory; Volkoffs W/Seymour Keonig and Carl Engstrom 1st Boris over Keonig 14 minutes 2nd Nicoli over Engstrom 5 minutes, Wilbur Snyder W/Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq. Johnny Gilbert drew 20 minutes with Bozo Brown, Gypsy Joe W/Jack Allen 22 minutes

12/20/56 Indianapolis IN  Armory; Rose Roman and Sharon Lass W/ Ramona Teselle and Alice Mason;1st Roman over Teselle in 16 minutes, Teselle over Lass in 6 minutes, Teselle dq'd in the 3rd fall by ref Bob Luce for "roughness". Of course, Luce could hardly be called a "partial ref". Dick Afflis W/Bill Melby 9 minutes for roughness, Angelo Poffo W/Reggie Lisowski 15 minutes, Paul Bunyon W/Zack Malkov in 8 minutes with a bear hug.

12/27/56 Indianapolis IN Armory; Gino Angelo W/Seymour Keonig; 1st fall Angelo with a body slam in 15 minutes, Keonig in the 2nd with a grapevine, Angelo won the 3rd in 6 minutes with a boston crab. Boxing match: Bill Melby dq'd in the 5 round over Bruiser Afflis for "wrestling". Joan Ballard W/Alice Mason 16 minutes, Carl Engstrom W/Don DeCortez 6 minutes

(back to top)

 

1957

1/3/57 Indianapolis IN  Armory Wilbur Snyder W/Stu Gibson (2-0) The Zebra Kid W/Rocky Monroe (2-0)Billy McDaniel W/Bill Longson (DQ) (24:00) Billy Darnell W/Carlos Moreno (12:00) (airplane spin) (matchmaker:  Dick Patton)  (referee:  Harry Burris)  (television:  WTTV (channel 4) (10:00 p.m.) Notes:  The Indianapolis Star said that Stu Gibson as a “former New Albany High School athlete and a No. 1 roughhouse expert in the pro mat profession.” Rocky Monroe was billed as being from Wichita, Kansas.  Referee Burris was from Anderson, Indiana.

1/10/57 Indianapolis IN Armory The Russians (Boris and Nicoli Volkoff) W/The Lisowski Brothers (Reggie and Stanley Lisowski) to capture the World Tag Team Title (2/3) (Boris W/Reggie for the first fall, Reggie W/Boris for the second, and the Russians won the third fall when Stanley was counted out) Carlos Moreno D Rocky Monroe (30:00) The Zebra Kid W/Billy McDaniel (1-0) (McDaniel was unable to continue) (matchmaker: Dick Patton) Notes: The Indianapolis Star said “Tag Crown to Russians” over its article about the evening prior’s wrestling matches in its January 11/57 newspaper

1/17/57 Indianapolis IN Armory The Zebra Kid W/Carl Engstrom (14:00) Bob McCune W/Danny Ferrazza Pat O’Connor W/Johnny Kace (O’Connor was originally booked to wrestle Stu Gibson) “Wild” Bill Longson W/Rocky Monroe (Longson was originally scheduled to wrestle Reggie Lisowski) (matchmaker:  Dick Patton)

1/24/57 Indianapolis IN Armory Bob McCune D The Zebra Kid (bloody match) Billy Darnell D Stu Gibson (30:00) (televised match) Billy McDaniel D Angelo Poffo (20:00) Mike Paidousis W/Frank Townsend (14:00) (matchmaker:  Dick Patton) att=2,600 There's enough broadway's on this card. Wow!

1/31/57 Indianapolis IN Armory The Zebra Kid W/CO Bob McCune (2/3)  Billy Darnell W/Mike Paidousis Bill Longson W/Sammy Ford Sharon Lass W/Alice Mason (matchmaker:  Dick Patton) att=2,700 Notes:  Lass was billed as being from Denver, while Mason was from Schererville, Indiana.

2/7/57 Indianapolis IN Armory Zebra Kid W/Bill Longson 2/3 falls Bob McCune W/Killer Kowalski 2-0 Billy Darnell W/Frank Townsend Billy McDaniel L/DQ Mike Paidousis att=2,700

2/14/57 Indianapolis IN Armory Zebra Kid NC Bill Longson Billy Darnell D Billy McDaniel Red Lyons W/Stu Gibson Bob McCune W/Mike Paidousis att=2,000

2/21/57 Indianapolis IN Armory Buddy Rogers W/Mike Paidousis Zebra Kid W/Bob McCune Billy McDaniel D Red Lyons Fritz von Erich W/Sammy Ford

2/26/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Edouard Carpentier vs. Gino Angelo  Reggie Lisowski vs. Nicoli Volkoff  Gypsy Joe vs. Jerry Christy  Jerry Gordet vs. Don DeCortez

3/1/57 Indianapolis IN Armory Buddy Rogers W/DQ Zebra Kid Golden Terror W/Billy Darnell Red Lyons W/Mike Paidousis Fritz von Erich W/Billy McDaniel

3/5/57 Hammond IN Civic Center Wilbur Snyder vs. Angelo Poffo  Jack Allen/Don DeCortez vs. Carl Engstrom/Gypsy Joe  Gino Angelo vs. Larry Williams

3/7/57 Indianapolis IN Armory Zebra Kid/Golden Terror NC Bill Longson/Bob McCune Billy Darnell D Stu Gibson Red Lyons W/Billy McDaniel

3/12/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Reggie Lisowski/Stan Lisowski vs. Carl Engstrom/Jerry Gordet  (Midgets) Baby Doe vs. Carol Bennett  Emil Dupre vs. Tom Zaharias

3/14/57 Indianapolis IN Armory Zebra Kid W/Bill Longson Billy Darnell W/DQ Ian Campbell Bob McCune W/Mike McGee Stu Gibson D Red Lyons

3/19/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff vs. Reggie Lisowski/Stan Lisowski  Gypsy Joe vs. Larry Williams  Zack Malkov vs. Don DeCortez

3/21/57 Indianapolis IN Armory NWA title Lou Thesz (c) D/60 minutes Zebra Kid NWA Women's title June Byers (c) W/China Mira Buddy Rogers W/Lou Plummer

3/26/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Bill Melby vs. Boris Volkoff  Nicoli Volkoff vs. Gino Angelo  Hans Hermann vs. Jerry Gordet  Emil Dupre vs. Don Pollack

3/28/57 Indianapolis IN Armory Buddy Rogers W/DQ Zebra Kid Golden Terror NC Bob McCune Lou Plummer D Ian Campbell Fritz von Erich W/Stu Gibson

3/29/57 Chicago IL Amphitheatre Edouard Carpentier vs Hans Schmidt Reggie/Stan Lisowski vs Dick the Bruiser/ Angelo Poffo Sheik of Araby vs Carl Engstrom Bill Melby vs Emile Dupre Kathy Starr vs Rose Roman

4/2/57 Hammond IN Civic Center Dick the Bruiser/Hans Schmidt vs. Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff  Reggie Lisowski vs. Jerry Gordet  Edouard Carpentier vs. Don DeCortez

4/4/57 Indianapolis IN Armory Buddy Rogers/Bob McCune vs. Zebra Kid/Golden Terror Fritz von Erich vs. Ian Campbell 2 more bouts

4/9/57 Hammond IN Civic Center Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff drew Reggie Lisowski/Stan Lisowski att=3,600

4/16/57 Hammond IN Civic Center Dick the Bruiser vs. Angelo Poffo  Boris Volkoff vs. Emil Dupre  Frank Hickey (as Bozo Brown) vs. Jerry Gordet  (Ladies) Rose Roman vs. Ada Ash

4/23/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  (Battle Royal) to feature Stan Lisowski, Reggie Lisowski, Bronko Lubich, Gino Angelo, Larry Williams, Angelo Poffo, Frank Hickey (as Bobo Brown), Carl Engstrom  NOTE: "American Ambulance will be stationed in front of Civic Center during Wrestling Session"

4/30/57 Hammond IN Civic Center Reggie Lisowski vs. Carl Engstrom  (Ladies) Rose Roman / Shirley Strimple vs. Ada Ash / Ramona Te Selle  Stan Lisowski vs. Frank Hickey (as Bozo Brown)

5/7/57 Hammond IN Civic Center Verne Gagne vs. Angelo Poffo  Reggie Lisowski vs. Jerry Gordet  Gypsy Joe vs. Jack Wilson  Gino Angelo vs. Zack Malkov

5/14/57 Hammond IN Civic Center Verne Gagne vs. Reggie Lisowski  Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff vs. Zack Malkov / Jack Wilson  Bill Melby vs. Carl Engstrom

5/21/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Reggie Lisowski/Stan Lisowski vs. Hans Schmidt / Angelo Poffo  Pedro Godoy vs. Gino Angelo  Jerry Christy vs. Jerry Gordet

5/28/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff vs. Reggie Lisowski/Stan Lisowski  The Sheik vs. Pedro Godoy  Bill Melby vs. Al Szasz

6/4/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Reggie Lisowski/Stan Lisowski/Hans Schmidt vs. Nicoli Volkoff/Boris Volkoff/Angelo Poffo The Sheik vs. Pedro Godoy  Bronko Lubich vs. Mitch Lassen  NOTE: Ringside seats were $1.50, general admission was $1.20 and student tickets were 50 cents

7/26/57 Milwaukee WI Auditorium NWA title Edouard Carpentier (c) D Antonio Rocca US title Wilbur Snyder (c) W/Dick the Bruiser Volkoffs W/Pedro Godoy/Luis Martinez Bill Melby W/Danno McDonald

8/6/57  Valparaiso IN (Porter County Fairgrounds) Pedro Godoy/Luis Martinez W/Gino Angelo/Zack Malkov (sub for The Sheik of Araby) U.S. title Wilbur Snyder (c) W/Hans Schmidt 2/3 falls  Women’s U.S. title Barbara Baker (c) beat Corrine Cordero in 15 minutes  att=over 900

9/10/57 Hammond IN Civic Center Verne Gagne vs. Angelo Poffo  Don Leo Jonathan vs. Hans Schmidt  (plus two other bouts) Promoter: Balk Estes  NOTE: This show marks the resumption of wrestling since it was shut down for the summer months in order for workmen to replace the Civic Center floor

9/17/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  (Midgets) Farmer McGregor / Red Feather vs. Tom Thumb / Pee Wee James  Angelo Poffo vs. Larry Dean  Dean Volkoff vs. Dan Ferrazza

9/24/57 Hammond IN Civic Center Don Leo Jonathan vs. Boris Volkoff  (Ladies) Rose Roman vs. Joan Ballard  Pedro Godoy vs. Doug Lindsay  Frank Hickey (as Bozo Brown) vs. Zack Malkov

10/1/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Don Leo Jonathan vs. Angelo Poffo  The Sheik / Gypsy Joe vs. Jack Allen / Carl Engstrom  Frank Hickey (as Bozo Brown) vs. Don DeCortez

10/8/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  (Handicap) Don Leo Jonathan vs. Angelo Poffo / Bronko Lubich (60:00 time limit)  Nicoli Volkoff vs. Gypsy Joe  Gino Angelo vs. Billy Two Rivers

10/10/57 (Thursday) Hammond IN (TV, Channel 9, 7:30 to 8:30 p.m.)  (Ladies) Ramona Ta Selle vs. Sharon Lass  Angelo Poffo vs. Jerry Christy  Verne Gagne vs. Rudy Kay

10/15/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Boris Volkoff vs. Don Leo Jonathan  Nicoli Volkoff vs. Frank Hickey (as Bozo Brown)  Angelo Poffo vs. Buddy Hack  Billy Two Rivers vs. Don DeCortez

10/22/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Wilbur Snyder vs. Angelo Poffo  The Sheik vs. Billy Two Rivers  Bobby Managoff vs. Carl Engstrom  Frank Hickey (as Bozo Brown) vs. Tony Silipini

10/29/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Reggie Lisowski/Stan Lisowski W/ Larry Chene/Billy Two Rivers  Bobby Managoff W/ Gino Angelo (dq)  Tony Silipini drew Carl Engstrom

11/5/57 Hammond IN Civic Center)  Reggie Lisowski/Stan Lisowski vs. Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff  Jack Allen vs. The Sheik  Bobby Managoff vs. Carl Engstrom

11/12/57 Hammond IN Civic Center)  Dick the Bruiser vs. Bobby Managoff  Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff vs. Pedro Godoy / Alberto Godoy  The Sheik vs. George Drake

11/19/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Don Leo Jonathan vs. The Sheik  Alberto Godoy/Pedro Godoy vs. Angelo Poffo / Don DeCortez  (Ladies) Ramona Te Selle vs. Barbara Baker

11/25/57 (Monday) Hammond IN Civic Center  Wilbur Snyder / Alberto Godoy/Pedro Godoy vs. Dick the Bruiser/ Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff  Bobby Managoff vs. Angelo Poffo  Bronko Lubich vs. Buddy Hack  NOTE: Hammond Fraternal Order of Police Youth benefit show  This is the organization which a young Dorrance (Dory) Funk served as treasurer during its founding year, 1936

12/2/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Bobby Managoff vs. Wilbur Snyder  Angelo Poffo vs. Carl Engstrom  Ivan the Terrible vs. Gino Angelo  Tony Silipini vs. Buddy Hack

12/5/57 Indianapolis IN Armory Wilbur Snyder/Bobby Managoff W/DQ Volkoffs Carl Engstrom W/Jack Allen Tony Filipini W/Gino Angelo

12/9/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  The Sheik vs. Bobby Managoff  (Ladies) Sharon Lass vs. Mae Maston  Gino Angelo vs. Alberto Godoy  Jack Wilson vs. Jack Allen

12/12/57 Indianapolis IN Armory Wilbur Snyder/Bobby Managoff W/Volkoffs Teck Waukazo/Lola Lora W/Mae Weston/Vickie Lynn Mae Weston W/Lola Lora

12/16/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff vs. Dick the Bruiser/The Sheik  Bobby Managoff vs. Gino Angelo  Alberto Godoy vs. Jack Wilson

12/23/57 Hammond IN Civic Center  Angelo Poffo/The Sheik vs. Bobby Managoff/Alberto Godoy  Luis Martinez vs. Gypsy Joe  Ivan the Terrible vs. Doug Lindsay

12/30/57 Hammond IN Civic Center (Battle Royal) featuring Ivan the Terrible, Luis Martinez, Alberto Godoy, Angelo Poffo, Gypsy Joe, Jack Wilson, Bob Konovsky/Carl Engstrom  NOTE: "Plus four sensational matches"

(back to top)

 

1958

1/6/58 Hammond IN Civic Center Bobby Managoff vs. Ivan the Terrible  (Ladies) Ramona Te Selle vs. Sharon Lass  Ruffy Silverstein vs. Jack Wilson  Tony Silipini vs. Jack Allen

1/13/58 Hammond IN Civic Center Wilbur Snyder/Bobby Managoff vs. Don Leo Jonathan/Ivan the Terrible  Angelo Poffo vs. Alberto Godoy  Stan Lisowski vs. Tony Silipini

1/20/58 (Monday) Hammond IN Civic Center Reggie Lisowski/Stan Lisowski vs. Wilbur Snyder/Bobby Managoff  Angelo Poffo vs. Carl Engstrom  Jack Wilson vs. Bob Konovsky  NOTE: There was a "special added attraction" scheduled, too, an "eight-man, blind-folded battle royal  with boxing gloves  FIRST TIME IN INDIANA"

3/26/58 Hammond IN Civic Center  Bobby Managoff/Bob Konovsky W/Nicoli Volkoff/Ivan the Terrible (aka Pampero Firpo) (sub for Boris Volkoff) (Ladies) Lady Angel W/Sharon Lass  Gypsy Joe W/Alberto Godoy

4/1/58 Hammond IN Civic Center Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff W/Pampero Firpo (as Ivan the Terrible)/Gypsy Joe  Billy Goelz W/Don DeCortez (Ladies) Rose Roman W/Ramona TeSelle

4/8/58 Hammond IN Civic Center  Billy Goelz vs. Angelo Poffo  Nicoli Volkoff/Boris Volkoff vs. Bob Konovsky/Bobby Managoff  Bronko Lubich vs. Bob Kappel

4/22/58 Hammond IN Civic Center  Billy Goelz/Bobby Managoff W/ Bronko Lubich/Angelo Poffo  Bob Kappel W/Jim Siksay  (Midgets)

4/23/59 Ft.Wayne IN Coliseum Championship Match (?) Submissions match Bobby Managoff/Verne Gagne vs. Hans Schmidt/Dick the Bruiser Roy Shire vs. Wilbur Snyder 1 more bout.

4/29/58 Hammond IN Civic Center Dick the Bruiser vs. Pampero Firpo (as Ivan the Terrible)  Hans Schmidt vs. Bobby Managoff Gypsy Joe vs. Jackie Nichols Bob Kappel vs. Alberto Godoy

5/13/58 Hammond IN Civic Center Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff vs. Bobby Managoff/ Jackie Nichols  Billy Goelz vs. Gypsy Joe  Farmer Marlin vs. Don DeCortez

9/26/58  Gary IN (Memorial Auditorium) Verne Gagne vs. Dick the Bruiser

12/16/58 Hammond IN Civic Center  Boris Volkoff/Nicoli Volkoff vs. Angelo Poffo/ Hans Schmidt  Gypsy Joe vs. Kurt Steinke  Billy Goelz vs. Gino Angelo

(back to top)

 

1959

1/24/59 Indianapolis IN Coliseum 2 referees:Angelo Poffo/Dick the Bruiser W/DQ Yukon Eric/Bobby Managoff Shirley Strimple D Patty Neff Johnny Weaver W/Bronko Lubich Ed Carpentier W/Gino Angelo Wilbur Snyder W/Bill Longson att=10,304 gate $23,171.40 3000 turned away

1/31/59 Chicago IL Marigold Arena Don/Jackie Fargo NC Stan/Reggie Lisowski Bobby Managoff W/Kurt Steinke Carl Engstrom W/Art Bull Billy Goelz W/Zack Malkov Bob Konovsky W/Jack Wilson

2/2/59 Cincinnati, OH Angelo Poffo W/Wilbur Snyder Dick the Bruiser W/Johnny Weaver Ed Carpentier W/Bozo Brown Yukon Eric W/Baron Gattoni Bobby Managoff W/Zack Malkov Bob Ellis W/Jack Wilson

2/5/59 Washington IN Chick Garibaldi vs. Bill Longson Tommy O'Toole vs. Rip Hawk Shena Myra vs, Kathy Starr

2/10/59 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Angelp Poffo W/Johnny Weaver Midgets:Mario Valentino Sanchez/Little Beaver W/Mighty Shultz/Peewee James Wilbur Snyder W/Legs Diamond Edouard Carpentier W/Martino Angelo att=3,600 with approx. 200 turned away, gate=$6,300

2/27/59 Cincinnati OH US TV title Angelo Poffo (c) W/Wilbur Snyder Yukon Eric W/Baron Gattoni Dick the Bruiser W/Johnny Weaver Edoard Carpentier W/Bozo Brown Bobby Managoff W/Zack Malkov Cowboy Bob Ellis W/Jack Wilson


3/4/59 Ft. Wayne IN Hans Schmidt/Dick the Bruiser W/The Volkoffs 1st fall Bruiser W/Nicoli 2nd fall Boris W/Bruiser with a hangman's hold 3rd fall Schmidt W/Boris  Bob Ellis W/Porfirio Longoria Paul Bunyan W/Bozo Brown Billy Goelz W/Jack Allen

3/5/59 Indianapolis IN Coliseum No DQ bout Dick the Bruiser/Angelo Poffo W/Bobby Managoff/Yukon Eric Wilbur Snyder W/Baron Gattoni Bob Ellis W/Jack Allen Johnny Weaver W/Bronko Lubich Paul Bunyan W/Frank Brown att=11,689, gate=$25,321
 

3/6/59 Chicago IL Marigold Arena The Fargos W/ Ricki Starr/Carl Engstrom Bobby Managoff/Wilbur Snyder W/Bob Konovsky/Alex Karras Boris Volkoff D Roy McClarity Bozo Brown W/Wayne Bock

3/19/59 Ft.Wayne, IN Coliseum Dick the Bruiser/Hans Schmidt W/Ed Carpentier/Verne Gagne Bobby Managoff W/Jack Wilson Penny Banner W/Princess Tona Tomah Johnny Weaver D Carl Engstrom

3/24/59 Indianapolis IN Coliseum Angelo Poffo W/Johnny Weaver Dick the Bruiser W/DQ Bob Ellis Bobby Managoff W/Baron Gattoni Wilbur Snyder W/Larry Moquin Lorraine Johnson/Penny Banner W/Kay Noble/June Clark att=10,120

4/2/59 Anderson IN Angelo Poffo vs. Bobby Managoff Wilbur Snyder vs. Bronco Lubich Emile Dupre vs. Tommy O'Toole

4/23/59 Ft. Wayne IN NWA tag team title Death Match (submissions only bout) Dick the Bruiser/Hans Schmidt (c) W/Bobby Managoff/Verne Gagne even though Gagne/Managoff won more falls. Managoff could not continue. Wilbur Snyder W/Ray Shire (Stevens) in 2 straight falls Roy Shire W/Emile Dupree Phil Olofson :Promoter

4/24/59 Indianapolis IN Coliseum Texas Death match Bob Ellis W/Dick the Bruiser Roy Shire W/Emil Dupre Ray Shire W/Howard Martin Ray Gunkel W/Frank Brown Yukon Eric W/Hans Hermann Bobby Managoff/Johnny Weaver W/Angelo Poffo/Bronko Lubich att=11,030, gate=$25,000

5/14/59 Ft. Wayne IN Coliseum US title Wilbur Snyder (c) seconded by Verne Gagne W/Dick the Bruiser Verne Gagne W/Nicoli Volkoff Penny Banner/Lorraine Johnson W/Kay Noble/Judy Glover att=4,496

5/15/59 Indianapolis IN Coliseum Bob Ellis W/Dick the Bruiser on reverse decision Johnny Weaver/Bobby Managoff Lost to the Shire Brothers Wilbur Snyder W/Hans Hermann Ray Gunkel W/Gino Angelo Lorraine Johnson W/Kay Noble Billy Goelz W/Zack Malkov att=5610, gate=$12,392.40

5/28/59 Ft. Wayne IN Coliseum NWA title Pat O'Connor (c) W/Hans Hermann NWA tag team title Dick the Bruiser/Hans Schmidt (c) W/DQ Shire Brothers Women's title June Byers (c) W/Penny Banner Haystacks Calhoun W/Jack Terry/Gino Angelo att=6,112

5/29/59 Indianapolis IN Coliseum Dick the Bruiser/Angelo Poffo DDQ Shire Brothers Haystacks Calhoun W/Jack Terry Bill Miller W/Emil Dupre Ray Gunkel W/Bronko Lubich Women's title June Byers (c) W/There Theis Pat O'Connor W/Bill Longson att=7,200

6/6/59 Angola IN Dick the Bruiser vs. Bobby Managoff Penny Banner vs. Therese Theis Angelo Poffo vs. Johnny Weaver Bonko Lubich vs. Emile Dupre

6/12/59 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Johnny Weaver W/Ray Shire Barbara Baker W/May Weston Bill Miller W/Hans Hermann Wilbur Snyder W/Bronko Lubich Bobby Managoff W/DQ Roy Shire att=1789, gate=$3,328.80

6/19/59 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Dick the Bruiser W/Ray Gunkel Angelo Poffo W/Gino Angelo and Wilbur Snyder in separate bouts Shire Brothers W/Bill Dromo/Dennis Pella

6/20/59 Angola IN US title Wilbur Snyder (c) vs. Dick the Bruiser Roy/Ray Shire vs. Angelo Poffo/Bronko Lubich Hans Hermann vs. Gino Angelo

6/26/59 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory US title Wilbur Snyder (c) W/Angelo Poffo Bob Ellis W/DQ Bill Miller Bronko Lubich D Bobby Managoff Cowboy Bradley W/Tiny Roe Lora Martinez W/Joan Ballard

7/3/59 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Mitsu Arakawa W/Vince Bryan in 4 minutes, 6 seconds, causing a mimi riot with the crowd chasing Mitsu back to the dressing roon.Ray Gunkel/Wilbur Snyder NC Dick the Bruiser/Angelo Poffo when a riot ensued, stopping the bout. Wee Willie Davis W/Jack Kinslow Hans Hermann W/Don Pella att=2,097

7/10/59 Mitsu Arakawa W/Johnny Weaver Danno McDonald W/DQ Wally Greb Hans Schmidt W/Gino Angelo Wilbur Snyder/Bob Ellis W/Angelo Poffo/Bronko Lubich att=2,397, gate=$3,664

7/11/59 Angola IN Roy/Ray Shire vs. Wilbur Snyder/Cowboy Bob Ellis Penny Banner vs. Shirley Strimple Johnny Weaver vs. Gino Angelo

7/25/59 Angola IN Hans Schmidt/Hans Hermann vs. Roy/Ray Shire Betty White vs. Kathleen Wimbley Pedro Godoy vs. Nelson Royal

8/6/59 Victory Field Indianapolis IN Shire Bothers W/Bruiser Afflis/Angelo Poffo to win NWA tag team title tourney, Afflis/Poffo W/Mitsu Arakawa/Hans Hermann, Shires topped Bob Ellis/Wilbur Snyder Ray Gunkel W/Johnny Weaver att=10,200 gate $23,330

8/8/59 Angola IN Verne Gagne vs. Hans Schmidt Ethel Johnson and Kathleen Wimbley vs. Betty White and Marva Scott Gino Angelo vs. Doug Lindsay

8/22/59 Angola IN Verne Gagne vs. Hans Schmidt [Texas Death Match] Roy/Ray Shire vs. Johnny Weaver and Doug Lindsay Hans Hermann vs. Don McClarity

8/26/59 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Dick the Bruiser W/Nick Bockwinkel Joe Blanchard W/Romano Lopez Lord Littlebrook/Cowboy Bradley W/Tiny Roe/Beau Brummel Cowboy Bob Ellis W/Bill McDaniels att=1,690, gate=$2,884

8/29/59 Angola IN Dick the Bruiser vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis Beau Brummel/Tiny Roe vs. Cowboy Bradley/Lord Littlebrook Billy Goelz vs. Gino Angelo

9/4/59 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory US title Mitsu Arakawa (c) L/DQ Bob Ellis Joe Blanchard W/Don McClarity Louisa Martinez/Cowboy Bradley W/Kathy Starr/Tiny Roe BAill Miller D Johnny Weaver

9/5/59 Angola IN NWA tag team title Dick the Bruiser/Hans Schmidt (c) vs. Mitsu Arakawa/Big Bill Miller Don McClarity vs. Joe Blanchard Billy Goelz vs. Martino Angelo

9/11/59 Indianapolis IN Tyndall Armory Dick the Bruiser W/Nick Bockwinkel Crusher W/Joe Blanchard Johnny Weaver W/Gino Angelo Hans Schmidt W/Zack Malkov

9/19/59 Angola IN NWA tag tram title Dick the Bruiser/Hans Schmidt (c) vs. Roy/Ray Shire  Women's title June Byers (c) vs. Lorraine Johnson Joe Blanchard vs. Hans Hermann

Ray Shire = Ray Stevens

Main issue for me is:  According to the Wilson/Johnson book, in 1955 Kohler lost his DuMont tv contract, and Barnett split, with Barnett opening a booking office in Indianapolis.  He was soon partnered with John J. Doyle, the California promoter who had held Gorgeous George's management contract.  They had tv shows in major markets, including Chicago IL, Minneapolis, and the west coast. Now, according to Penny Banner's book, she and Weaver were living in Indianapolis at the time of these cards.  She mentions a number of other workers who lived there as well, all working for Barnett.  These included Ray Stevens and Joe Blanchard.  So this is looking to me more like a Barnett group of wrestlers than a Kohler group.  On the other hand, we also have stars like Gagne and Bruiser and Ellis and Schmidt.  So how does this all fit together?  We're not yet talking A. W. A., here.

9/25/59 Indianapolis IN Coliseum NWA tag team title Shire Brothers (c) NC Dick the Bruiser/Crusher (this bout thought to be the 1st pairing of Bruiser/Crusher) Referee Paul "Moon" Mullin was KO'd, and the police entered the ring and broke up the action. Don Eagle W/DQ Mitsu Arakawa Angelp Poffo W/Nick Bockwinkle June Byers W/Therese Theis Joe Blanchard W/Bronko Lubich Hans Hermann W/Jerry Christie att=Capacity

10/12/59 Indianapolis IN Coliseum NWA tag team title match Shire Brothers (c) W/Dick the Bruiser/Crusher US title Mitsu Arakawa (c) W/Joe Blanchard Guy/Joe Brunetti W/Mike/Martino Angelo Nick Bockwinkle W/Johnny Weaver Cowboy Bob Ellis D Angelo Poffo

10/26/59 Indianapolis IN Coliseum Yukon Eric ref: Dick the Bruiser/Crusher/Mitsu Arakawa W/Shire Brothers/Angelo Poffo when Bruiser slammed ref Eric into Roy Shire to get the pin. Dick Steinborn W/Gino Angelo Nick Bockwinkle D Joe Blanchard YAukon Eric W/Hans Hermann Don Eagle W/Bronko Lubich

11/26/59 Coliseum Indianapolis IN Shires topped Dick the Bruiser/Yukon Eric Crusher D Don Eagle Bob Ellis W/Gorgeous George Angelo Poffo W/Dick Steinborn Nick Bockwinkle W/Bronko Lubich att=13,000 gate $26,000

11/28/59 Mooresville, IN NWA tag team title Shire Brothers W/Nick Bockwinkel/Joe Blanchard  Martino Angelo vs. Bill Dromo 1 more bout

12/12/59 Coliseum Indianapolis Shires W/Bruiser/Yukon Eric Bill Dromo W/Roy Campbell Crusher W/Happy Humphrey Don Eagle W/Gino Angelo Bob Ellis W/Gorgeous George June Byers W/Lorraine Johnson women’s title att.13,000

12/25/59 Indianapolis Shire Brothers W/Bob Ellis/Don Eagle Yukon Eric W/Crusher Lisowski Pancho Lopez/Benny Burke W/Sky Low Low/Tom Thumb 2/3 falls  Gene Kiniski W/Nick Bockwinkle att=12,648 gate of $27,412

(back to top)

Copyright 2012 by Chris Parsons

11/04/2013 11:38 AM